Thursday, November 08, 2007

i'd rather stab myself in the eye with a fork than vote for the liberals OR why i love the interwebs

lookeee! from politichicks. website linked here. go. buy things.

‘Vote Liberal? My Arse!’ undies – Now in new hotsy-totsy leopard print. Wear your political heart on your backside. And let your most intimate friends know you’d rather stab yourself in the eye with a fork than vote for the Liberal Party.


'JOHN HOWARD LIES' - BLACK T shirt. Bold, simple, and cooler than fuck, our fuzzy letter-esque tees are the shit you must have during the all-important election campaign. Because if there's anything the electorate needs reminding about, it's that Our Leader is - at best - loose with the truth.


i also found this on a different site:


anyone got anything better to say about k.rudd than "he's probably not as bad as howard"? i'm kinda out of the loop.

4 comments:

itchy fingers said...

well, at least he speaks another language. it suggests a greater understanding of different cultures.

and he has J Guil on his team. she's my electorate's representative, btw.

maybe he'll win and then get lost at sea and J Guil can be Prime Minister instead. . .

folgrot said...

i think he's only slight less worse than he who's name i will not say

tho that great diplomat Peter garret has said that once labor gets in they will change all their stated policies - have you caught up wiht that?

Epponnee-Rae said...

itchy - yes, good point. i heard about that!

tell me more about J-Guil. doe she wear docs?


grot - oh.

hmmm. what does that policy change thing mean??? what a weird thing to say!

dolgrot said...

a bloody STUPID thing to say to a radio journalist

labor is basing its campaign on what is being called "howard lite" - or "me too"

garrett was saying we're pretending we're like HOward, but when we get in we won't be

he has made a few mistakes - he is really a liability because he has such a history of integrity etc, and now has to abandon it all

too much politics for too early